Visa Regulation and Investment Visas

Thailand is favourable place for retirees. Not only does it offer an attractive lifestyle, but it allows those over 50 years of age to apply for a 10-year renewable visa. Those who apply will need health insurance and police clearance to support their application.

Additionally, they must be able to demonstrate that they are financially independent. This can be proved through a number of means. The first is by a security deposit of THB 800,000 that needs to be held in a Thai Bank Account for at least two months before applying for the visa. The next is proof of a monthly income of at least THB 65,000. The last option combines the two provided that there are annual funds of up to THB 800,000 available.

Retirement Visa

Thailand is favourable place for retirees. Not only does it offer an attractive lifestyle, but it allows those over 50 years of age to apply for a 10-year renewable visa. Those who apply will need health insurance and police clearance to support their application.

Additionally, they must be able to demonstrate that they are financially independent. This can be proved through a number of means. The first is by a security deposit of THB 800,000 that needs to be held in a Thai Bank Account for at least two months before applying for the visa. The next is proof of a monthly income of at least THB 65,000. The last option combines the two provided that there are annual funds of up to THB 800,000 available.

Contact Century21 Skylux for more information on Retirement Visa

Thailand Investment Visa

The Thai government now offers a special THB 10 million investment visa that can be renewed annually. This provides those under the age of 50 with another avenue to staying long-term in Thailand while a number of retirees who do not want to provide yearly proof of funds to the Immigration Bureau are also taking advantage of this scheme.  

The THB 10 million can be spread across three different asset classes with investors able to mix and match to ones they fund. The three investment types are:

1) New-built condo units that are freehold or leasehold with the agreement lasting more than three years

2) A fixed deposit into a Thai bank account

3) Thai government or Thai state enterprise bonds

How the THB 10 million is invested is flexible. For example, it is possible to buy a condo unit worth more than THB 10 million to apply for the visa. Alternatively, an investor could buy a THB 4 million condo unit, deposit THB 4 million in a Thai bank account and purchase THB 2 million in Thai government bonds.

In addition to evidence of the investment, there are two other requirements you must meet in order to apply for the visa.

1) You must hold a non-immigrant visa. Those holding a tourist visa are not eligible to apply.

2) You must provide evidence that you’ve transferred at least THB 10 million into the country.

Contact Century21 Skylux for more information on Investment Visa

Thailand Elite

Thailand Elite is another way to secure a visa for Thailand. The purpose of the scheme is to promote Thailand as an attractive place to invest and is aimed at foreigners who intend to inject money into the economy. At a cost of THB 500,000, successful applicants will obtain a five-year multiple visa as well as several other perks.

These exclusive privileges start upon arrival to Thailand with access to quick immigration and airport services. This Elite package also offers other VIP services at hotels, resorts, restaurants, hospitals, and restaurants.

Contact Century21 Skylux for more information on Thailand Elite

Visa Regulation